Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Book Lists

Hugo Awards

"The Hugo Awards, presented annually since 1955, are science fiction’s most prestigious award. The Hugo Awards are voted on by members of the World Science Fiction Convention."  Click here to visit the official website.

Hugo Awards

Best Novel

Best Novella

Finalists

Best Graphic Story

Finalists

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Finalists

  • Black Mirror, Season 4, Episode 1 "USS Callister" by William Bridges & Charlie Brooker
  • "The Deep" by Clipping
  • Doctor Who, Season 10, Episode 28, "Twice Upon a Time" by Steven Moffat
  • The Good Place, Season 1, Episode 13, "Michael's Gambit" by Michael Schur
  • Star Trek: Discovery, Season 1, Episode 7, "Magic to Make the Sanest Man go Mad" by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Finalists

Best Novel

Best Novella

Finalists

Best Graphic Story

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Finalists

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Finalists

  • Malka Older
  • Sarah Gailey
  • Laurie Penny
  • Kelly Robson
  • J. Mulrooney

Best Novel

Best Novella

Finalists

  • Penric's Demon - Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Slow Bullets - Alastair Reynolds
  • Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson
  • The Builders - Daniel Polansky

Best Graphic Story

Finalists

  • Invisible Republic, Vol. 1 - Corinna Bechko & Gabriel Hardman
  • The Divine - Boaz Levie
  • Full Frontal Nerdity - Aaron Williams
  • Erin Dies Alone - Grey Carter

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Finalists

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Finalists

  • Alyssa Wong
  • Pierce Brown
  • Sebastien de Castell
  • Brian Niemeier

Best Novel

Finalists

Best Graphic Story

Finalists

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Finalists

  • Kary English
  • Eric S. Raymond
  • Jason Cordova
  • Rolf Nelson

Best Novel

Finalists

Best Novella

Finalists

  • Six-Gun Snow White by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Wakulla Springs by Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages
  • The Chaplain's Legacy by Brad Torgersen
  • The Butcher of Khardov by Dan Wells

Best Graphic Story

Finalists

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Finalists

  • Doctor Who: "The Day of the Doctor" by Steven Moffatt
  • Orphan Black Season 1, Episode 6: "Variations under Domestication" by Will Pascoe
  • An Adventure in Space and Time by Mark Gatiss
  • The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot by Peter Davison
  • Doctor Who, Season 7, Episode 13: "The Name of the Doctor"  by Steven Moffatt

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Finalists

Best Novel

Best Novella

Finalists

Best Graphic Story

Finalists

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Finalists

  • Doctor Who, Season 7, Episode 5, "The Angels Take Manhattan" by Steven Moffat
  • Fringe, Season 4, Episode 19, "Letters of Transit" by JJ Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci, Akiva Goldsman, J.H.Wyman, Jeff Pinkne
  • Doctor Who, Season 7, Episode 1, "Asylum of the Daleks" by Steven Moffat
  • Doctor Who, Season 7 "The Snowmen"

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Finalists