Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Book Lists

Audie Awards

"The Audie Awards recognizes distinction in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment sponsored by the Audio Publishers Association (APA). Finalists are announced in 26 categories." Click here to view the official website.

Audie Awards

Audiobook of the Year

Finalists

  • Born a Crime by Trevor Noah; Read by the author
  • Columbus Day by Craig Alanson; Read by R.C. Bray
  • The Handmaid's Tale: Special Edition by Margaret Atwood; Read by Claire Danes & a full cast
  • The Totally Unscientific Study of the Search for Human Happiness by Paula Poundstone; Read by the author

Audio Drama

Finalists

  • Cicero by David Llewellyn; Read by Samuel Barnett & George Naylor
  • The Mean by John Arthur Long; Read by the author
  • Treasure Island: An Audible Original Drama by Robert Louis Stevenson & Marty Ross; Read by Philip Glenister & others
  • The Tug of War by David Rambo; Read by Matthew Arkin & othres

Audiobiography/Memoir

Finalists

Best Female Narrator

Finalists

  • The Alice Network by Kate Quinn; Read by Saskia Maarleveld
  • Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery; Read by Rachel McAdams
  • The Secret Diary of Laura Palmer (Twin Peaks) by Jennifer Lynch; Read by Sheryl Lee
  • The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin; Read by Robin Miles

Best Male Narrator

Finalists

  • The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzie Lee; Read by Christian Coulson
  • Glass Houses by Louise Penny; Read by Robert Bathurst
  • Murder on the Orient Express (movie tie-in) by Agatha Christie; Read by Kenneth Branaugh
  • Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle & Stephen Fry; Read by Stephen Fry

Business & Personal Development

Finalists

  • Do More Great Work by Michael Bungay Stanier; Read by Daniel Maté
  • Getting There: A Book of Mentors by Gillian Zoe Segal; Read by Jorjeana Marie and others
  • How to Work For an Idiot (Revised and Expanded With More Idiots, More Insanity, and More Incompetency): Survive and Thrive Without Killing Your Boss by John Hoover; Read by Brian Sutherland
  • Unf*ck Yourself, by Gary John Bishop; Read by the author

Erotica

Finalists

  • His Alone by Alexa Riley; Read by Summer Morton & Jay Crow
  • More Than You Want by Shayla Black; Read by Christian Fox
  • One Night of Sin by Elle Kennedy; Read by Joe Arden
  • Taking Turns: The Turning Series, Book 1 by JA Huss; Read by Ava Erickson & others

Fantasy

Finalists

  • Red Sister by Mark Lawrence; Read by Heather O'Neil
  • The Refrigerator Monologues by Catherynne M. Valente; Read by Karis A. Campbell
  • Skullsworn by Brian Stavely; Read by Elizabeth Knowelden
  • Snake Eyes by John Conroe; Read by James Patrick Cronin
  • Spellmonger by Terry Mancour; Read by John Lee

Fiction

Finalists

  • An Almond For a Parrot by Wray Delaney; Read by Rachel Atkins
  • Beartown by Frederick Backman; Read by Marin Ireland
  • I Liked My Life by Abby Fabiaschi; Read by Susan Bennett & others
  • The Life and Times of Persimmon Wilson by Nancy Peacock; Read by JD Jackson
  • The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See; Read by Ruthie Ann Miles & others

History/Biography

Finalists

  • Bette & Joan: The Divine Feud by Shaun Considine; Read by January LaVoy
  • Born Survivors: Three Young Mothers and Their Extraordinary Story of Courage, Defiance, and Hope by Wendy Holden; Read by Elizabeth Wiley
  • Code Girls by Liza Mundy; Read by Erin Bennett
  • The Home Front: Life in American During World War II; Read by Martin Sheen
  • My Life, My Love, My Legacy by Coretta Scott King; Read by Phylicia Rashad and January LaVoy

Humor

Finalists

  • The Book of Leon by Leon Black & Iris Bahr; Read by Leon Black
  • I Can't Make This Up:  Life Lessons by Kevin Hart & Neil Strauss; Read by Kevin Hart
  • Rhett & Link's Book of Mythicality: A Field Guide to Curiosity, Creativity, and Tomfoolery by Rhett & Link; Read by the authors
  • The Totally Unscientific Study of the Search for Human Happiness by Paula Poundstone; Read by the author

Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

Finalists

  • Captain Bayley's Heir by G.A. Henty; Read by Brian Blessed & others
  • Ebb Tide by Beverly Lewis; Read by Christina Moore and Stephanie Cozart
  • Sandpiper Cove by Irene Hannon; Read by Therese Plummer
  • The Trials of Saint Patrick by Paul McCusker; Read by John Rhys-Davies & others

Inspirational/Faith-Based Nonfiction

Finalists

  • The Mission Walker by Edie Littlefield Sundby; Read by Jaimee Paul
  • Of Mess and Moxie by Jen Hatmaker; Read by Thomas Nelson
  • The Sacrament of Happy: What a Smiling God Brings to a Wounded World by Lisa Harper; Read by the author
  • Wake Up to the Joy of You: 52 Meditations and Practices for a Calmer, Happier Life by Agapi Stassinopoulos; Read by the author
  • We Stood Upon Stars by Roger W. Thompson; Read by John McLain

Literary Fiction and Classics

Finalists

  • Beast by Paul Kingsnorth; Read by Simon Vance
  • Daisy Miller by Henry James; Read by Kitty Hendrix
  • Dracula by Bram Stoker; Read by Nick Sandys
  • The Handmaid's Tale: Special Edition by Margaret Atwood & Valerie Martin; Read by Claire Danes & others
  • Phineas Finn by Anthony Trollope; Read by David Shaw-Parker

Middle Grade

Finalists

  • The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora by Pablo Cartaya; Read by the author
  • Patina by Jason Reynolds; Read by Heather Alicia Simms
  • Refugee by Alan Gratz; Read by Michael Goldstrom & others
  • Wedgie & Gizmo by Suzanne Selfors; Read by Johnny Heller & Maxwell Glick

Multi-Voiced Performance

Finalists

  • Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders; Read by a full cast
  • The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid; Read by Alma Cuervo & others
  • The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See; Read by Ruthie Ann Miles & others
  • The X-Files: Cold Cases by Joe Harris, Chris Carter, & Dirk Maggs; Read by David Duchovny & others

Mystery

Finalists

  • Glass Houses by Louise Penny; Read by Robert Bathurst
  • Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz; Read by Samantha Bond
  • On Her Majesty's Frightfully Secret Service: A Royal Spyness Mystery, Book 11 by Rhys Bowen; Read by Katherine Kellgren
  • Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves; Read by Julia Franklin

Narration by the Author or Authors

Finalists

Nonfiction

Finalists

Original Work

Finalists

  • The Handmaid's Tale: Special Edition by Margaret Atwood & Valerie Martin; Read by Claire Danes & others
  • Mother Go by James Patrick Kelly; Read by January LaVoy
  • Nevertheless We Persisted, edited by Tanya Eby; Read by Amy Landon & others
  • Rebuttal by Jyotsna Hariharan; Read by Phoebe Strole & others

Paranormal

Finalists

  • Eleventh Grave in Moonlight by Darynda Jones; Read by Lorelei King
  • Finding My Pack by Lane Whitt; Read by Cooper North & Aletha George
  • Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology, edited by Jonathan Maberry & George A. Romero; Read by Stefan Rudnicki & others
  • Silver Silence by Nalini Singh; Read by Angela Dawe

Romance

Finalists

Science Fiction

Finalists

  • Battlefront II: Inferno Squad (Star Wars) by Christie Golden; Read by Janina Gavankar
  • New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson; Read by Suzanne Toren & others
  • The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin; Read by Robin Miles
  • The X-Files: Cold Cases by Joe Harris, Chris Carter, and Dirk Maggs; Read by David Duchovny & others

Short Stories

Finalists

  • Difficult Women by Roxane Gay; Read by Robin Miles
  • Good Behavior by Blake Crouch; Read by Julia Whelan & the author
  • Tales of Ordinary Madness by Charles Bukowski; Read by Will Patton
  • You Don't Have to Say You Love Me by Sherman Alexie; Read by the author

Thriller/Suspense

Finalists

Young Adult

Finalists

  • Before the Devil Breaks You by Libba Bray; Read by January LaVoy
  • Disappeared by Francisco X. Stork; Read by Roxana Ortega & Christian Barillas
  • Solo by Kwame Alexander; Read by the author
  • You Bring the Distant Near by Mitali Perkins; Read by Sneha Mathan & others

Young Listeners (up to age 8)

Audiobook of the Year

Finalists

Audio Drama

Finalists

  • Alien: Out of the Shadows - Tim Lebbon; Read by Rutger Hauer & others
  • Doctor Who: The Tenth Doctor Adventures - James Goss; Read by David Tennant & others
  • Doctor Who: The War Doctor, Vol. 1 - Nicholas Briggs; Read by John Hurt & others
  • The Mountaintop - Katori Hall; Read by Larry Powell & Aja Naomi King

Autobiography/Memoir

Finalists

Best Female Narrator

Finalists

Best Male Narrator

Finalists

  • Bob Honey Who Just Do Stuff - Pappy Pariah; Read by Sean Penn & others
  • End of Watch - Stephen King; Read by Will Patton
  • The Last Tribe - Brad Manuel; Read by Scott Brick
  • The Purloined Poodle - Kevin Hearne; Read by Luke Daniels
  • Underground Airlines - Ben H. Winters; Read by William DeMeritt

Business/Personal Development

Finalists

  • Capital Offenses: Business Crime and Punishment in America's Corporate Age - Samuel Buell; Read by L.J. Ganser
  • Shrill: Notes From a Loud Woman - Lindy West; Read by the author
  • The Storyteller's Secret: From TED Speakers to Business Legends, Why Some Ideas Catch On and Others Don't - Carmine Gallo; Read by the author
  • Trekonomics: The Economics of Star Trek - Manu Saadia; Read by Oliver Wyman

Erotica

Finalists

  • 18 - J.A. Hauss; Read by Ava Erickson
  • The Baller - Vi Keeland; Read by Mackenzie Cartwright & Sean Crisden
  • The Darkest Torment - Gena Showalter; Read by Max Bellmore
  • January - Audrey Carlan; Read by Summer Morton
  • Sweet Dreams - Sunny Leone; Read by Simone Lewis & Vikas Adam

Fantasy

Finalists

Fiction

Finalists

History/Biography

Finalists

Humor

Finalists

  • The Bassoon King - Rainn Wilson; Read by the author
  • Black Man, White House: An Oral History of the Obama Years - D.L. Hughley; Read by Mia Barron & others
  • Life and Other Near Death Experiences - Camille Pagan; Read by Amy McFadden
  • You Can't Touch My Hair (And Other Things I Still Have to Explain) - Phoebe Robinson; Read by the author & John Hodgman
  • You'll Grow Out of It - Jessi Klein; Read by the author

Inspirational/Faith Based Fiction

Finalists

  • Beric the Briton: The Extraordinary Adventures of G.A. Henty - G.A. Henty & Nick Heid; Read by Brian Blessed & others
  • The Christmas Town - Donna VanLiere; Read by the author
  • The Dragon and the Raven: The Extraordinary Adventures of G.A. Henty - G.A. Henty & John Fornof; Read by John Rhys-Davies & others
  • The Girl From the Train - Irma Joubert; Read by Sarah Zimmerman
  • Journey's End - Renee Ryan; Read by Karen Peakes

Inspirational/Faith-Based Nonfiction

Finalists

  • Divine Collision: An African Boy, an American Lawyer, and Their Remarkable Battle for Freedom - Jim Gash; Read by Brandon Batchelar & Jason White
  • Forgiving My Daughter's Killer: A True Story of Loss, Faith, and Unexpected Grace - Kate Grosmaire & Nancy French; Read by Kate Rudd & Nick Podehl
  • The Great Good Thing: A Secular Jew Comes to Faith in Christ - Andrew Klavan; Read by the author
  • Space at the Table: Conversations Between an Evangelical Theologian and His Gay Son - Brad Harper & Drew Harper; Read by the authors

 

Literary Fiction/Classics

Finalists

Middle Grade

Finalists

  • All Rise For the Honorable Perry T. Cook - Leslie Connor; Read by Michael Crouch & Kathleen McInerney
  • Demon Dentist - David Walliams; Read by the author & others
  • Hatched - Bruce Coville; Read by Matthew Frow & others
  • The Inquisitor's Tale - Adam Gidwitz; Read by Adam Gidwitz & others

 

Multi-Voiced Perfomance

Finalists

  • Les Liasons Dangereuses - Pierre Choderlos de Lacios; Read by Dominic West & others
  • The Magic Strings of Frankie Presto - Mitch Albom; Read by the author & others
  • Pruno, Ramen, and a Side of Hope - Courtney B. Lance & Nikki D. Pope; Read by Whoopi Goldberg & Bill Kurtis
  • Thomas Jefferson: From Boy to Man - Jayne D'Alessandro-Cox; Read by Alexander Brinkley & others
  • A Wild Swan - Michael Cunningham; Read by Lily Taylor & Billy Hough

Mystery

Finalists

 

Narration by the Author

Finalists

Nonfiction

Finalists

Original Work

Finalists

  • The Adventures of Tom Stranger, Interdimensional Insurance Agent - Larry Correia; Read by Adam Baldwin
  • Alien: Out of the Shadows - Tim Lebbon; Read by Rutger Hauer & others
  • Car Talk Science - Tom Magliozzi & Ray Magliozzi; Read by the authors
  • In the Embers - Brian Price & Jerry Stearns; Read by Edwin Strout & others
  • Pete Seeger: Storm King, Vol. 2 - Pete Seeger & Jeff Haynes (Editor); Read by the author

 

Paranormal

Finalists

  • Blood of the Earth - Faith Hunter; Read by Khristine Hvam
  • The Elementals - Michael McDowell; Read by R.C. Bray
  • The Raven King - Maggie Stiefvater; Read by Will Patton
  • Staked - Kevin Hearne; Read by Luke Daniels

Romance

Finalists

 

Science Fiction

Finalists

  • The Book of the Unnamed Midwife - Meg Elison; Read by Angela Dawe
  • Crosstalk - Connie Willis; Read by Mia Barron
  • The Dispatcher - John Scalzi; Read by Zachary Quinto
  • Sleeping Giants - Sylvain Neuvel; Read by Andy Secombe

Short Stories/Collections

Finalists

  • Certain Dark Things - M.J. Pack; Read by Jacob York
  • Coffee at Luke's - Jennifer Crusie & Leah Wilson; Read by Colby Elliott
  • The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke - Arthur C. Clarke; Read by Ray Porter & others
  • East, West - Salman Rushdie; Read by Sunil Malhotra & Steven Crossley
  • Killer Women - Louise Miller, Alex Marwood, & Tammy Cohen; Read by Clare Corbett & others

Thriller/Suspense

Finalists

  • The Fall of Moscow Station - Mark Henshaw; Read by Eric G. Dove
  • Hidden Bodies - Caroline Kepnes; Read by Santino Fontana
  • Home - Harlan Coben; Read by Steven Weber
  • The Short Drop - Matthew Fitzsimmons; Read by James Patrick Cronin

Young Adult

Finalists

Young Listeners

Finalists

  • Island Treasures - Alma Flor Alda; Read by Trini Alvarado
  • Out of Abaton: The Wooden Prince - John Claude Bemis; Read by Ralph Lister
  • The Quentin Blake and John Yeoman Collection - Quentin Blake & John Yeoman; Read by Stephen Thorne
  • The Tale of Kitty-in-Boots - Beatrix Potter; Read by Helen Mirren
  • Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer - Carole Boston Weatherford; Read by Janina Edwards

Audiobook of the Year

Finalists

Autobiography/Memoir

Finalists

  • Born With Teeth - Kate Mulgrew; Read by the author
  • The Courage to Act - Ben S. Bernanke; Read by Grover Gardner
  • I Must Say: My Life as a Humble Comedy Legend - Martin Short; Read by the author
  • Keep Moving: And Other Tips and Truths About Aging - Dick Van Dyke & Todd Gold; Read by Dick Van Dyke
  • Travels - Michael Crichton; Read by Christopher Lane

Best Female Narrator

Finalists

Best Male Narrator

Finalists

Business/Personal Development

Finalists

  • Act Like a Lady, Think Like a Man: What Men Really Think About Love, Relationships, Intimacy, and Commitment - Steve Harvey; Read by Mike Hodge
  • A Curious Mind: The Secret to a Bigger Life - Brian Grazer & Charles Fishman; Read by Norbert Leo Butz
  • Get Big Things Done: The Power of Connectional Intelligence - Erica Dhawan & Saj-Nicole Joni; Read by Christina Moore
  • Talking to Crazy: How to Deal With the Irrational and Impossible People in Your Life - Mark Goulston; Read by L.J. Ganser

Erotica

Finalists

  • Beg, Tease, Submit - C.D. Reiss; Read by Jo Raylan
  • Beta - Jasinda Wilder; Read by Summer Roberts & Tyler Donne
  • Control, Burn, Resist - C.D. Reiss; Read by Jo Raylan & Christian Fox
  • Trust - Ella Frank; Read by Shannon Gunn

Fantasy

Finalists

  • Ascension - Brian K. Fuller; Read by Simon Vance
  • The Cycle of Arawn - Edward W. Robertson; Read by Tim Gerard Reynolds
  • The Fifth Season - N.K. Jemisin; Read by Robin Miles
  • Son of the Black Sword - Larry Correia; Read by Tim Gerard Reynolds

Fiction

Finalists

  • Citizens Creek - Lalita Tademy; Read by Bahni Turpin & J.D. Jackson
  • A God in Ruins - Kate Atkinson; Read by Alex Jennings
  • Kitchens of the Great Midwest - J. Ryan Stradal; Read by Amy Ryan & Michael Stuhlbarg
  • Last Bus to Wisdom - Ivan Doig; Read by David Aaron Baker
  • The Sellout - Paul Beatty; Read by Prentice Onayemi

History/Biography

Finalists

Humor

Finalists

  • Almost Interesting - David Spade; Read by the author
  • Car Talk Classics - Tom Magliozzi & Ray Magliozzi; Read by the authors
  • Modern Romance - Aziz Ansari & Eric Klinenberg; Read by Aziz Ansari
  • Texts From Jane Eyre - Mallory Ortberg; Read by Zach Villa & Amy Landon
  • Why Not Me? - Mindy Kaling; Read by Mindy Kaling, Greg Daniels, & B.J. Novak

Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

Finalists

  • Come to Me Alive - Leah Atwood; Read by Pamela Almand
  • Her Brother's Keeper - Beth Wiseman; Read by Clifton Harris
  • The Pursuit of Tamsen Littlejohn - Lori Benton; Read by Kate Forbes
  • Secrets She Kept - Cathy Gohlke; Read by Morgan Hallett & Suzy Jackson

Inspirational/Faith-Based Nonfiction

Finalists

  • And Then There Were Nuns: Adventures in a Cloistered Life - Jane Christmas; Read by Elizabeth Wiley
  • Glory Days: Living Your Promised Land Life Now - Max Lucado; Read by Ben Holland
  • The Pastor's Wife - Sabrina Wurmbrand; Read by Sadie Alexandru
  • Through the Eyes of a Lion: Facing Impossible Pain, Finding Incredible Power - Levi Lusko; Read by the author

Literary Fiction & Classics

Finalists

  • The Fishermen - Chigozie Obioma; Read by Chukwudi Iwuji
  • Kidnapped - Robert Louis Stevenson; Read by Kieron Elliot
  • Sweetland - Michael Crummey; Read by John Lee
  • 'Til the Well Runs Dry - Lauren Francis-Sharma; Read by Ron Butler & Bahni Turpin

 

Middle Grade

Finalists

Multi-Voiced Performance

Finalists

  • Clockwork Lives - Kevin J. Anderson & Neil Peart; Read by Morgan Hallet
  • Echo - Pam Munoz Ryan; Read by Mark Bramhall & others
  • How it Went Down - Kekla Magoon; Read by Cherise Boothe & others
  • Just Kids From the Bronx: Telling it the Way it Was, an Oral History - Arlene Alda; Read by the author & others
  • With Lee in Virgina - G.A. Henty; Read by Justin Shenkarow & others

Mystery

Finalists

  • All the Old Knives - Olen Steinhauer; Read by Ali Fliakos & Juliana Francis Kelly
  • Corrupted - Lisa Scottoline; Read by Kate Burton
  • Gun Street Girl - Adrian McKinty; Read by Gerard Doyle
  • Malice at the Palace - Rhys Bowen; Read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Nature of the Beast - Louise Penny; Read by Robert Bathurst

Narration by Author or Authors

Finalists

  • The Art of Asking - Amanda Palmer; Read by the author
  • Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things - Jenny Lawson; Read by the author
  • I Must Say: My Life as a Humble Comedy Legend - Martin Short; Read by the author
  • Thirteen Ways of Looking - Colum McCann; Read by the author

Nonfiction

Finalists

  • The Dorito Effect: The Surprising New Truth About Food and Flavor - Mark Schatzker; Read by Chris Patton
  • I Wasn't Strong Like This When I Started Out: True Stories of Becoming a Nurse - Lee Gutkind; Read by Tavia Gilbert
  • Missoula: Rape and the Justice System in a College Town - Jon Krakauer; Read by Mozhan Marno & Scott Brick
  • The Song Machine: Inside the Hit Factory - John Seabrook; Read by Dion Graham

Original Work

Finalists

  • Carmilla - Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Read by Phoebe Fox & others
  • Drunken Fireworks - Stephen King; Read by Tim Sample
  • Locke & Key - Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez; Read by Haley Joel Osment & others
  • NPR American Chronicles: First Ladies - NPR (Editors); Read by Cokie Roberts & others
  • OutLoud: Stories From the LGBTQ Community, Gathered by StoryCorps and Heard on NPR - Dave Isay; Read by Ari Shapiro & others

Paranormal

Finalists

  • The Dead House - Dawn Kurtagich; Read by Charlotte Parry & Christian Coulson
  • Hounacier - Seth Skorkowsky; Read by R.C. Bray
  • Lycan Fallout 2 - Mark Tufo; Read by Sean Runnette
  • Seven Years - Dannika Dark; Read by Nicole Poole

Romance

Finalists

  • The Duke's Holiday - Maggie Fenton; Read by Sue Pitkin
  • Never Judge a Lady By Her Cover - Sarah MacLean; Read by Justine Eyre
  • The Secrets of Sir Richard Kenworthy - Julia Quinn; Read by Rosalyn Landor
  • A Sorceress of His Own - Dianne Duvall; Read by Kirsten Potter

Science Fiction

Finalists

Thriller/Suspense

Finalists

Young Adult

Finalists

Young Listeners

Finalists

  • Appleblossom the Possum - Holly Goldberg Sloan; Read by Dustin Hoffman
  • Brother Hugo & the Bear - Katy Beebe; Read by Gildart Jackson
  • Dory Fantasmagory - Abby Hanlon; Read by Suzy Jackson
  • The Eloise Audio Collection - Kay Thompson; Read by Bernadette Peters
  • Nino Wrestles the World - Yuyi Morales; Read by Adriana Sananes

Audiobook of the Year

Finalists

  • The Bully Pulpit: Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft, and the Golden Age of Journalism - Doris Kearns Goodwin; Read by Edward Herrmann
  • The Graveyard Book - Neil Gaiman; Read by the author & others
  • What I Know For Sure - Oprah Winfrey; Read by the author
  • Yes Please - Amy Poehler; Read by the author

Autobiography/Memoir

Finalists

  • Daring: My Passages - Gail Sheehy; Read by Bernadette Dunne
  • Living on Air: Adventures in Broadcasting - Joe Cipriano & Ann Cipriano; Read by Joe Cipriano
  • My Life in Middlemarch - Rebecca Mead; Read by Kate Reading
  • Yes Please - Amy Poehler; Read by the author

 

Business/Educational

Finalists

  • #Girlboss - Sophia Amoruso; Read by Sara Jes Austell
  • Creativity, Inc: Overcoming the Unseen Forces That Stand in the Way of True Inspiration - Ed Catmull & Amy Wallace; Read by Peter Altschuler
  • Playing to Win: How Strategy Really Works - A.G. Lafley & Roger L. Martin; Read by L.J. Ganser
  • Talk Like Ted: The Nine Public Speaking Secrets of the World's Top Minds - Carmine Gallo; Read by the author

Children's Titles - Ages 8-12

Finalists

Children's Titles - Up to age 8

Erotica

Finalists

  • Beauty From Love - Georgia Cates; Read by Bunny Warren & Robert Black
  • Beauty From Pain - Georgia Cates; Read by Bunny Warren & Robert Black
  • Carter Reed - Tijan; Read by Lucy Rivers
  • One Dom to Love - Shayla Black, Jenna Jacob, & Isabella LaPearl; Read by Christian Fox

Fantasy

Finalists

  • Cress - Marissa Meyer; Read by Rebecca Soler
  • The Emperor's Blades - Brian Staveley; Read by Simon Vance
  • Hawk - Steven Brust; Read by Bernard Setaro Clark
  • The Queen of the Tearling - Erika Johansen; Read by Katherine Kellgren

Fiction

Finalists

History/Biography

Finalists

  • Enduring Courage: Ace Pilot Eddie Rickenbacker and the Dawn of the Age of Speed - John F. Ross; Read by Edward Herrmann
  • Enemy Coast Ahead - Guy Gibson; Read by Simon Vance
  • In the Kingdom of Ice: The Grand and Terrible Polar Voyage of the USS Jeannette - Hampton Sides, Read by Arthur Morey
  • Lincoln's Gamble: The Tumultuous Six Months That Gave America the Emancipation Proclamation and Changed the Course of the Civil War - Todd Brewster, Read by the author
  • A Spy Among Friends: Kim Philby and the Great Betrayal - Ben Macintyre, Read by John Lee

Humor

Finalists

  • Ben Franklin, Unplugged - Josh Kornbluth; Read by the author
  • The Disaster Artist - Greg Sestero & Tom Bissell, Read by Greg Sestero
  • Food: A Love Story - Jim Gaffigan; Read by the author
  • God is Disappointed in You - Mark Russell, Shannon Wheeler; Read by James Urbaniak
  • You Can Date Boys When You're Forty - Dave Barry; Read by the author

Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

Finalists

Inspirational/Faith-Based Nonfiction

Finalists

  • Living a Life That Matters: From Nazi Nightmare to American Dream - Ben Lesser; Read by the author & Jonathan Silverman
  • Prepared For a Purpose: The Inspiring True Story of How One Woman Saved an Atlanta School Under Siege - Antoinette Tuff & Alex Tresniowski, Read by Robin Miles
  • The Singer and the Song - Miriam Therese Winter, Read by Janis Ian
  • Steel Will: My Journey Through Hell to Become the Man I Was Meant to Be - Shilo Harris & Robin Overby Cox, Read by Johnny Heller

Judge's Award: Science and Technology

Finalists

  • The Copernicus Complex: Our Cosmic Significance in a Universe of Planet and Probabilities - Caleb Scharf, Read by the author
  • The Marshmallow Test: Mastering Self Control - Walter Mischel, Read by Alan Alda
  • A Primate's Memoir - Robert M. Sapolsky; Read by Mike Chamberlain
  • When Google Met WikiLeaks: The Secret Interview - Julian Assange, Read by Tom Pile

Literary Fiction

Finalists

  • The Bone Clocks - David Mitchell; Read by Jessica Ball & others
  • Nora Webster - Colm Toibin; Read by Fiona Shaw
  • The Patrick Melrose Novels - Edward St. Aubyn, Read by Alex Jennings
  • An Unnecessary Woman - Rabih Alameddine, Read by Suzanne Toren
  • Your Fathers, Where Are They? And the Prophets, Do They Live Forever? - Dave Eggers; Read by MacLeod Andrews

Multi-Voiced Performance

Finalists

  • The Anatomy Lesson - Nina Siegal, Read by Bruce Mann & others
  • Land of Love and Drowning - Tiphanie Yanique, Read by Cherise Boothe & others
  • A Long Time Gone - Karen White, Read by Susan Bennett & others
  • The Sixteenth of June - Maya Lang, Read by Julia Whelan & others
  • Stars - Janis Ian & Mike Resnick (Eds.); Read by Gabrielle De Cuir & others

 

Mystery

Finalists

  • The Dead Will Tell - Linda Castillo; Read by Kathleen McInerney
  • Hounded - David Rosenfelt, Read by Grover Gardner
  • Malice -Keigo Higashino, Read by Jeff Woodman
  • Missing You - Harlan Coben; Read by January LaVoy
  • Providence Rag - Bruce DeSilva, Read by Jeff Woodman

Narration by Author or Authors

Finalists

  • A Fighting Chance - Elizabeth Warren; Read by the author
  • Herbie Hancock: Possibilities - Herbie Hancock & Lisa Dickey; Read by the author
  • What I Know For Sure - Oprah Winfrey; Read by the author
  • Yes Please - Amy Poehler; Read by the author

Nonfiction

Finalists

  • Being Mortal - Atul Gawande; Read by Robert Petkoff
  • Deep Down Dark: The Untold Stories of 33 Men Buried in a Chilean Mine and the Miracle That Set Them Free - Héctor Tobar, Read by Henry Leyva
  • Flash Boys: A Wall Street Revolt - Michael Lewis; Read by Dylan Baker
  • The Innovaters: How a Group of Hackers, Geniuses, and Geeks Created the Digital Revolution - Walter Isaacson, Read by Dennis Boutsikaris
  • Unruly Places - Alastair Bonnett, Read by Derek Perkins

Original Work

Finalists

  • The Child - Sebastian Fitzek, Read by Rupert Penry-Jones & others
  • Gadzooks! A Comically Quirky Audiobook - Adele Park, Read by Garry Morris & others
  • Hamlet: Prince of Denmark - A.J. Hartley & David Hewson, Read by Richard Armitage
  • Transparent: Behind the Scenes With Jeffrey Tambor - Jeffrey Tambor; Read by the author

Paranormal

Finalists

  • Damoren - Seth Skorkowsky, Read by R.C. Bray
  • Pleasure of a Dark Prince - Kresley Cole, Read by Robert Petkoff
  • A Second Chance, Vol. 3: The Chronicles of St. Mary's - Jodi Taylor, Read by Zara Ramm
  • Suffer the Children - Craig Dilouie, Read by R.C. Bray
  • Yesterday's Gone - Sean Platt & David Wright, Read by Ray Chase & others

Personal Development

Finalists

Romance

Finalists

Science Fiction

Finalists

  • The Beam, Season 1 - Sean Platt & Johnny B. Truant, Read by Johnny Heller
  • Dark Eden - Chris Beckett, Read by Matthew Frow & others
  • The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August - Claire North , Read by Peter Kenny
  • Lock In - John Scalzi, Read by Wil Wheaton

Short Stories/Collections

Finalists

  • Dangerous Women - George R.R. Martin, Gardner Dozois (Eds.), Read by Scott Brick & others
  • Faceoff - David Baldacci (Ed.), Read by Dylan Baker & others
  • Heroes, Gods, and Monsters of the Greek Myths - Bernard Evslin, Read by Todd Haberkorn
  • The Legend of Drizzt - R.A. Salvatore, Read by a Full Cast
  • The Wily O'Reilly - Patrick Taylor, Read by John Keating

Solo Narration: Female

Finalists

  • Boston Jacky - L.A. Meyer, Read by Katherine Kellgren
  • Life Drawing - Robin Black, Read by Cassandra Campbell
  • Murphy's Law - Rhys Bowen, Read by Nicola Barber
  • Until the End of the World - Sarah Lyons Fleming, Read by Julia Whelan
  • Written In My Own Heart's Blood - Diana Gabaldon, Read by Davina Porter

Solo Narration: Male

Finalists

Teens

Finalists

  • The Accidental Highwayman - Ben Tripp, Read by Steve West
  • Boston Jacky - L.A. Meyer, Read by Katherine Kellgren
  • Cress - Marissa Meyer; Read by Rebecca Soler
  • Curtsies and Conspiracies - Gail Carriger, Read by Moira Quirk
  • The Impossible Knife of Memory - Laurie Halse Anderson; Read by Julia Whelan & Luke Daniels

Thriller/Suspense

Finalists

Audiobook of the Year

Finalists

  • The Testament of Mary - Colm Tóibín, Read by Meryl Streep
  • The Things They Carried - Tim O'Brien, Read by Bryan Cranston

 

Biography/Memoir

Finalists

Business/Educational

Finalists

  • The Everything Store: Jeff Bezos and the Age of Amazon - Brad Stone, Read by Pete Larkin
  • The Invisible Heart - Russell D. Roberts, Read by Kirby Heyborne
  • Leading Apple With Steve Jobs - Jay Elliot, Read by Richard Davidson
  • Naked Statistics - Charles Wheelan, Read by Jonathan Davis
  • Without Their Permission - Alexis Ohanian, Read by the author

Children's Titles - Age 8-12

Finalists

Children's Titles - To Age 8

Classic

Finalists

  • Coming of Age in Mississippi - Anne Moody, Read by Lisa Renee Pitts
  • Frankenstein - Mary Shelley, Read by Dan Stevens
  • The Great Gatsby - F. Scott Fitzgerald, Read by Jake Gyllenhaal
  • Love in the Time of Cholera - Gabriel García Márquez, Read by Armando Durán

Erotica

Finalists

  • Fallen Too Far - Abbi Glines, Read by Jennifer Bronstein
  • The Killer Wore Leather - Laura Antoniou, Read by Lauren Fortgang
  • Release Me - J. Kenner, Read by Sofia Willingham
  • This Man - Jodi Ellen Malpas, Read by Edita Brychta
  • Wuthering Nights - Emily Bronte, I.J. Miller, Read by Joy Pratt

Fantasy

Finalists

Fiction

Finalists

History

Finalists

  • C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: The True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America - Geoff Williams, Read by Robertson Dean
  • Frozen in Time: An Epic Story of Survival and a Modern Quest For Lost Heroes of World War II - Mitchell Zuckoff, Read by the author
  • The Hour of Peril - The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War - Daniel Stashower, Read by Edoardo Ballerini
  • Nero's Killing Machine: The True Story of Rome's Remarkable Fourteenth Legion - Stephen Dando-Collins, Read by Robert Fass
  • One Summer: America, 1927 - Bill Bryson, Read by the author

Humor

Finalists

 

Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

Finalists

  • The Icecutter's Daughter - Tracie Peterson, Read by Stina Nielsen
  • Illuminations - Mary Sharratt, Read by Tavia Gilbert
  • Truth Stained Lies - Terri Blackstock, Read by Gabrielle de Cuir
  • Unveiled: Tamar - Francine Rivers, Read by Barbara Rosenblat

Inspirational/Faith-Based Nonfiction

Finalists

Literary Fiction

Finalists

  • Amy Falls Down - Jincy Willett, Read by Amy McFadden
  • The Curiosity - Stephen P. Kiernan, Read by Kate Udall & others
  • The Son - Philipp Meyer, Read by Will Patton & others
  • The Testament of Mary - Colm Tóibín, Read by Meryl Streep
  • White Dog Fell From the Sky - Eleanor Morse, Read by Carla Mercer-Meyer

Multi-Voiced Performance

Finalists

Mystery

Finalists

  • Death and the Lit Chick - G.M. Malliet, Read by Davina Porter
  • The Enemy of My Enemy - Richard Bard, Read by R.C. Bray
  • Heirs and Graces - Rhys Bowen, Read by Katherine Kellgren
  • He's Gone - Deb Caletti, Read by Cassandra Campbell
  • Rage Against the Dying - Becky Masterman, Read by Judy Kaye

Narration by the Author or Authors

Finalists

Nonfiction

Finalists

  • Beyond Belief: My Secret Life Inside Scientology and My Harrowing Escape - Jenna Miscavige Hill, Read by Sandy Rustin
  • The End of Nature - Bill McKibben, Read by Jeff Woodman
  • The Telling Room: A Tale of Love, Betrayal, Revenge, and the World's Greatest Piece of Cheese - Michael Paterniti, Read by L.J. Ganser
  • Thank You For Your Service - David Finkel, Read by the author & Arthur Bishop

Paranormal

Finalists

  • Ever After - Kim Harrison, Read by Marguerite Gavin
  • Inferno - Sherrilyn Kenyon , Read by Holter Graham
  • Red Moon - Benjamin Percy, Read by the author
  • Warbound - Larry Correia, Read by Bronson Pinchot

Personal Development

Finalists

  • Dream More: Celebrate the Dreamer in You - Dolly Parton, Read by the author
  • Fitness Confidential - Vinnie Tortorich, Read by the author
  • Get the Guy - Matthew Hussey, Read by the author
  • Happy This Year: The Secret to Getting Happy Once and For All - Will Bowen, Read by the author
  • The Secret To Success - Eric Thomas, Read by the author & Charles Arrington

Romance

Finalists

  • The Darkest Craving - Gena Showalter, Read by Max Bellmore
  • For My Lady's Heart - Laura Kinsale, Read by Nicholas Boulton
  • Kissing Under the Mistletoe - Bella Andre, Read by Eva Kaminsky
  • The Wanderer - Robyn Carr, Read by Therese Plummer

 

Science Fiction

Finalists

 

Short Stories/Collections

Finalists

  • The Ballad of the Sad Cafe - Carson McCullers, Read by David Ledoux & others
  • The Cage Keeper - Andre Dubus III, Read by the author
  • Nine Inches - Tom Perrotta, Read by the author & others
  • Nothing Gold Can Stay - Ron Rash, Read by Alexander Cendese & others
  • We Live in Water - Jess Walter, Read by Edoardo Ballerini

Solo Narration - Female

Finalists

  • Heartburn - Nora Ephron; Read by Meryl Streep
  • My Beloved World - Sonia Sotomayor, Read by Rita Moreno
  • NOS4A2 - Joe Hill, Read by Kate Mulgrew
  • The Testament of Mary - Colm Tóibín, Read by Meryl Streep

Solo Narration - Male

Finalists

  • Dimension of Miracles - Robert Sheckley, Read by John Hodgman
  • Doctor Sleep - Stephen King, Read by Will Patton
  • Frankenstein - Mary Shelley, Read by Dan Stevens
  • In a Glass Grimmly - Adam Gidwitz, Read by Johnny Heller
  • Warbound - Larry Correia, Read by Bronson Pinchot

Teens

Finalists

 

Thriller/Suspense

Finalists

Audiobook of the Year

Finalists

Audio Drama

Finalists

  • Die, Snow White! Die, Damn You! - Yuri Rasovsky; Read by Sandra Oh & others
  • The Star Angel - Jerry Robbins; Read by the author & others
  • Titanium Rain, Episode One - Josh Finney; Read by Lance Roger Axt & others
  • Trouble On His Wings - L. Ron Hubbard; Read by Jennifer Aspen & others

Biography/Memoir

Finalists

Business/Educational

Finalists

  • A Capitalism for the People: Recapturing the Lost Genius of the American Prosperity - Luigi Zingales; Read by Jonathan Davis
  • Great on the Job: What to Say, How To Say It - The Secrets of Getting Ahead - Jodi Glickman; Read by Tanya Eby
  • Inside Apple - Adam Lashinsky; Read by the author
  • The Personal MBA: Master the Art of Business - Josh Kaufman; Read by the author

Children's Titles: Age 8-12

Finalists

Children's Titles: To Age 8

Classics

Finalists

  • A Death in the Family - James Agee; Read by Lloyd James
  • Dracula - Bram Stoker; Read by Alan Cumming & others
  • The Mark of Zorro - Johnston McCulley, adapted by Yuri Rasovsky; Read by Val Kilmer & others
  • The Prime Minister - Anthony Trollope; Read by Simon Vance

Fantasy

Finalists

  • All Men of Genius- Lev Ac Rosen; Read by Emily Gray
  • Heroes Die - Matthew Stover; Read by Stefan Rudnicki
  • Princess Of Wands - John Ringo; Read by Suzy Jackson
  • The Restorer - Amanda Stevens; Read by Khristine Hvam
  • Theft of Swords - Michael J. Sullivan; Read by Tim Gerard Reynolds

Fiction

Finalists

  • The Bartender's Tale - Ivan Doig; Read by David Aaron Baker
  • Beautiful Ruins - Jess Walter; Read by Edoardo Ballerini
  • A Rage In Harlem - Chester Himes; Read by Samuel L. Jackson
  • Speaks The Nightbird - Robert McCammon; Read by Edoardo Ballerini

History

Finalists

  • Da Vinci’s Ghost: Genius, Obsession, and How Leonardo Created the World in His Own Image - Toby Lester; Read by Stephen Hoye
  • L.A. Noir: The Struggle for the Soul of America's Most Seductive City - John Buntin; Read by Kirby Heyborne
  • Pacific Crucible: War at Sea in the Pacific, 1941-1942 - Ian W. Toll; Read by Grover Gardner
  • Season Of The Witch: Enchantment, Terror and Deliverance in the City of Love - David Talbot; Read by Arthur Morey
  • Twelve Desperate Miles: The Epic World War II Voyage of the SS Contessa - Tim Brady; Read by Joe Barrett

Humor

Finalists

Inspirational-Faith-Based Fiction

Finalists

  • Coming Home - Karen Kingsbury; Read by Stefan Rudnicki & Gabrielle de Cuir
  • His Love Endures Forever - Beth Wiseman; Read by Kirsten Potter
  • The Tao of Pooh - Benjamin Hoff; Read by Simon Vance
  • Touching the Sky - Tracie Peterson; Read by Renée Raudman

Inspirational/Faith-Based Nonfiction

Finalists

  • Anna and The King Of Siam - Margaret Langdon; Read by Anne Flosnik
  • Kjv Audio Bible, Pure Voice - Zondervan Publishing; Read by Scott Brick & others
  • Miracle For Jen: A Tragic Accident, A Mother's Desperate Prayer, And Heaven's Extraordinary Answer - Linda Barrick & John Perry; Read by Kirsten Potter
  • Real Marriage: The Truth About Sex, Friendship, and Life Together - Mark & Grace Driscoll; Read by Tavia Gilbert & William Dufris

Literary Fiction

Finalists

  • The End of the Affair - Graham Greene; Read by Colin Firth
  • Heft - Liz Moore; Read by Kirby Heyborne & Keith Szarabajka
  • The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro; Read by Simon Prebble
  • Remember Ben Clayton - Stephen Harrigan; Read by George Guidall

Multi-Voiced Performance

Finalists

  • My Awesome/Awful Popularity Plan - Seth Rudetsky; Read by the author & others
  • October Mourning - Lesléa Newman; Read by the author & others
  • The Privilege of the Sword- Ellen Kushner; Read by the author & others
  • Suddenly, A Knock On The Door - Etgar Keret; Read by the author & others
  • That is All - John Hodgman; Read by the author & others

Mystery

Finalists

  • And When She Was Good - Laura Lippman; Read by Linda Emond
  • The Good Thief's Guide to Vegas - Chris Ewan; Read by Simon Vance
  • Hush Money - Chuck Greaves; Read by Dan Butler
  • The Nightmare - Lars Kepler; Read by Mark Bramhall

Narration by the Author or Authors

Finalists

  • American Dervish - Ayad Akhtar; Read by the author
  • How to Be Black - Baratunde Thurston; Read by the author
  • Most Talkative: Stories from the Front Lines of Pop Culture - Andy Cohen; Read by the author
  • When it Happens to You - Molly Ringwald; Read by the author
  • Yes, Chef - Marcus Samuelsson; Read by the author

Nonfiction

Finalists

  • Cemetery John: The Undiscovered Mastermind Behind the Lindbergh Kidnapping - Robert Zorn; Read by Sean Runnette
  • The Crisis of Zionism - Peter Beinart; Read by Lloyd James
  • Love is the Cure: On Life, Loss, and the End of AIDS - Elton John; Read by the author
  • Sex and God at Yale: Porn, Political Correctness, and a Good Education Gone Bad - Nathan Harden; Read by Scott Aiello

Paranormal

Finalists

  • The Bride Wore Black Leather - Simon R. Green; Read by Marc Vietor
  • The Greybriar by Clay & Susan Griffith; Read by James Marsters
  • Gunmetal Magic - Ilona Andrews; Read by Renée Raudman
  • My Life as a White Trash Zombie - Diana Rowland; Read by Allison McLemore

Personal Development

Finalists

Romance

Finalists

  • Don’t Cry for Me - Sharon Sala; Read by Kathe Mazur
  • The Madness of Lord Ian Mackenzie - Jennifer Ashley; Read by Angela Dawe
  • Never Seduce a Scot - Maya Banks; Read by Kirsten Potter
  • Scandalous Desires - Elizabeth Hoyt; Read by Ashford MacNab

Science Fiction

Finalists

  • 14 - Peter Clines; Read by Ray Porter
  • Agatha H. and The Clockwork Princess - Phil & Kaja Foglio; Read by Angela Dawe
  • Invincible - Jack Campbell; Read by Christian Rummel
  • Pure - Julianna Baggott; Read by the author & others

Short Stories/Collections

Finalists

  • I Am An Executioner - Rajesh Parameswaran; Read by Neil Shah & Lina Patel
  • Slouching Towards Bethlehem - Joan Didion; Read by Diane Keaton
  • Welcome To Bordertown - Holly Black and Ellen Kushner (Eds); Read by Cassandra Campbell & others
  • When It Happens To You - Molly Ringwald; Read by the author

Solo Narration: Female

Finalists

Solo Narration: Male

Finalists

  • The Absolutist - John Boyne; Read by Michael Maloney
  • Being There - Jerzy Kosinski; Read by Dustin Hoffman
  • The End of the Affair - Graham Greene; Read by Colin Firth
  • The Tao of Pooh - Benjamin Hoff; Read by Simon Vance

Teens

Finalists

Thriller/Suspense

Finalists

  • The Boy in the Suitcase - Lene Kaaberbøl & Agnete Friis; Read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Chalk Girl - Carol O’Connell; Read by Barbara Rosenblat
  • Odd Apocalypse - Dean Koontz; Read by David Aaron Baker
  • Rise Again - Ben Tripp; Read by Kirsten Potter